Organization

Board of Directors

President OKABE Shigeo Department of Cellular Neurobiology, Graduate School of Medicine and Faculty of Medicine, The University of Tokyo
Executive Directors KIYAMA Hiroshi Department og Founctional Anatomy and Neuroscience, Nagoya University Graduate School of Medicine
TERADA Sumio Department of Neuroanatony and Cellular Neurobiology, The Center for Brain Integration Research, Tokyo Medical and Dental University
NAKAJIMA Kazunori Department of Anatomy, School of Medicine, Keio University
YAGINUMA Hiroyuki Department of Anatomy, Fukushima Medical University
Directors USHIKI Tatsuo Division of Microscopic Anatomy, Niigata University Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences
Ohtsuka Aiji Department of Human Morphology, Okayama University Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences
OZAWA Hitoshi Department of anatomy and neurobiology, Nippon Medical School, Graduate School of Medicine
KOJI Takehiko Department of Histology abd Cell Biology, Unit of Basic Medical Science, Nagasaki University
KIDO Mizuho Divisions of Histology and Neuroanatomy, Departments of Anatomy & Physiology, Faculty of Medicine, Saga University
SATO Makoto Department of Anatomy and Neuroscience, Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine
SHINODA Koh Division of Neuroanatomy, Department of Neuroscience, Yamaguchi University Graduate School of Medicine
SHIMADA Shoichi Department of Neuroscience and cells biology, Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine
SENDA Takao Department of Anatomy, Gifu University Graduate School of Medicine
NAKAMURA Kei-ichiro Division of Microscopic and Developmental Anatomy, Department of Anatomy, Kurume University School of Medicine
NISHI Mayumi Department of Anatomy and Cell Biology Nara Medical University
FUJIMOTO Toyoshi Department of Anatomy and Molecular Cell Biology, Nagoya University Graduate School of Medicine
Fujiyama Fumino Laboratory of Neural Circuitry, Graduate School of Brain Science, Doshisha University
Auditors MATSUMURA George Department of Gross Anatomy, Kyorin University
WATANABE Masahiko Department of Anatomy and Embryology, Hokkaido University Graduate School of Medicine
Executive Advisors SAKAGAMI Hiroyuki Department of Anatomy, Kitasato University School of Medicine
MATSUZAKI Toshiyuki Department of Anatomy and Cell Biology, Gunma University Graduate School of Medicine

*All staffs are part-time serveice.

Former Presidents

Former Presidents Affiliation (during service)
1 TAGUCHI Kazuyoshi Taguchi University of Tokyo 1893.7.20-1904.2.3
2 KOGANEI Yoshikiyo Koganei University of Tokyo 1904.7.25-1928.4.3
3 OKAJIMA Keiji Okajima Keio University 1928.4.4-1930.3.31
4 TSUKAGUCHI Risaburo Tsukaguchi Osaka University 1930.4.1-1931.4.2
5 KUNITOMO Kanae Kunitomo Nagasaki University 1931.4.3-1932.7.25
6 YAMASAKI Haruo Yamasaki Hokkaido University 1932.7.26-1933.4.3
7 KOIKE Keiji Koike Chiba University 1933.4.4-1934.4.1
8 NISHI Seiho Nishi University of Tokyo 1934.4.2-1935.7.2
9 KUDO Tokuyasu Kudo Niigata University 1935.7.3-1936.3.31
10 MORITA Seiji Morita Tokyo Jikei University 1936.4.1-1937.4.2
11 SHINDO Atsuich Shindo Kyushu University 1937.4.3-1938.4.1
12 OGAWA Chikanosuke Ogawa Kyoto University 1938.4.2-1939.4.4
13 SAGUCHI Sakae Saguchi Kanazawa University 1939.4.4-1940.7.31
14 MORI Otto Mori Taihoku University 1940.8.1-1942.3.26
15 NISHI Seiho Nishi University of Tokyo 1942.3.27-1943.8.14
16 KATSU Yoshitaka Katsu Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine 1943.8.15-1946.8.24
17 NISHI Seiho Nishi University of Tokyo 1946.8.25-1947.3.31
18 OGAWA Teizo Ogawa University of Tokyo 1947.4.1-1959.3.31
19 FUJITA Tsunetaro Fujita University of Tokyo 1959.4.1-1964.5.4
20 NAKAI Junnosuke  Nakai University of Tokyo 1964.5.5-1969.5.23
21 ITO Toshio Ito Gunma University 1969.5.24-1969.8.27
22 NIIJIMA Michio Niijima Tokyo Medical and Dental University 1969.8.28-1972.1.23
23 NAKAYAMA Tomoo Nakayama Nion University 1972.1.24-1975.8.26
24 BAN Tadayasu Ban Osaka University 1975.8.26-1975.10.9
25 MITSUI Tadao Mitsui Keio University 1975.10.10-1982.4.3
26 YOSHIMURA Fujio Yoshimura Jikei University 1983.4.4-1984.4.5
27 OTANI Katsumi Otani Chiba University 1984.4.6-1988.4.3
28 YASUDA Kenjiro Yasuda Keio University 1988.4.4-1990.4.3
29 KOHNO Kunio Kohno Tsukuba University 1990.4.4-1992.4.3
30 UCHINO Shigeo Uchino Tokyo Medical University 1992.4.4-1996.12.31
31 HIRANO Hiroshi Hirano Kyorin Universtiy 1997.1.1-2001.4.3
32 HIROKAWA Nobutaka Hirokawa University of Tokyo 2001.4.4-2007.3.28
33 SHIBATA Yosaburo Shibata Kyushu University 2007.3.29-2009.3.29
34 UCHIYAMA Yasuo Uchiyama Jyuntendo University 2009.3.30-2011.3.27
35 TAKATA Kuniaki Takata Gunma University 2011.3.28-2013.3.29
36 KAWATA Mitsuhiro Kawata Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine 2013.3.30-2015.3.22
37 FUJIMOTO Toyoshi fujimoto Nagoya University 2015.3.23-2017.3.28
38 OKABE Shigeo Okabe Tokyo University 2017.3.29-